In this privacy policy, you can read how we (O2matic ApS) process the personal data that come into our possession. The privacy policy applies where we are the data controller for the personal data we process about you.  

For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, any information that can be traced directly or indirectly to you. 

In certain cases, we are the data processor for the personal data we process about you. 

Where we are the data processor, the processing will take place according to instructions from the data controller and pursuant to a data processing agreement. In such cases, this privacy policy will not apply. 

1 PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

1.1 User creation and administration of User account  

We process personal data about the following categories of data subjects: 

  • Users of our websites 

The personal data are collected from you. 

We process the following types of personal data: 

General personal data, including: 

  • Name 
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address 

The personal data are processed for the purpose of: 

  • Delivering as agreed 
  • Managing user accounts/profiles 

Our processing is limited to the personal data that are necessary for achieving the above purposes. 

The legal basis of our processing of your personal data is the following: 

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, see Article 6(1), point (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 
  • The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, see Article 6(1), point (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

We transfer or make your personal data available to: 

  • Data processors (e.g., IT suppliers) 

We may store your personal data for up to 2 years after you profile is deleted, after which time the data will be erased unless we are legally required to store the data for a longer period. 

1.2 User surveys 

We process personal data about the following categories of data subjects: 

  • Customers 
  • Users of our websites 

Personal data are collected from you. 

We process the following types of personal data: 

General personal data, including: 

  • Name 
  • Telephone number 
  • E-mail address 
  • Age 
  • Sex 
  • Data contained in free text fields, chat function, e-mails, etc. 
  • Data about previous purchases, including delivery address and information about purchased products or services 

The personal data are processed for the purpose of: 

  • Measuring your level of satisfaction 
  • Sending you a user survey for the purpose of developing our products and services 

Our processing is limited to the personal data that are necessary for achieving the above purposes. 

The legal basis of our processing of your personal data is the following: 

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, see Article 6(1), point (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

We transfer or make your personal data available to: 

  • Data processors (e.g., IT suppliers) 

We may store your personal data for up to 5 years from completion of the user survey, after which time the data will be erased unless we are legally required to store the data for a longer period. 

1.3 Use of cookies on our websites 

We process personal data about the following categories of data subjects: 

  • Visitors to our websites 

Personal data are collected from you via cookies. 

We process the following types of personal data: 

  • General personal data, including: 
  • IP address data 

The personal data are processed for the purpose of: 

  • Remembering your selected preferences for the purpose of adapting our websites to your choices to enhance your user experience 
  • Generate statistics of your visits to our websites to learn how visitors interact with our websites 
  • Target marketing 

Our processing is limited to the personal data that are necessary for achieving the above purposes. 

The legal basis of our processing of your personal data is the following: 

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, see Article 6(1), point (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

We may store your personal data for up to 3 years from the collection via cookies, after which time the data will be erased unless we are legally required to store the data for a longer period. 

1.4 Social media 

We process personal data about the following categories of data subjects: 

  • Visitors to our company page on social media 

Personal data are collected from you. 

We process the following types of personal data: 

The personal data are processed for the purpose of: 

  • Answering your inquiries and input  
  • Measuring and analysing your activities for the purpose of adapting our marketing towards you 
  • Analysing our campaigns and other communication activities on social media 

Our processing is limited to the personal data that are necessary for achieving the above purposes. 

The legal basis of our processing of your personal data is the following: 

  • You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, see Article 6(1), point (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

We may store your personal data until the posting is erased, or until you decide to erase your posting or reaction to a posting (likes, comments, sharing, etc.), unless we are legally required to store the data for a longer period. 

2 YOUR RIGHTS 

2.1 General 

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of your personal data. 

You have the right to access the data that we process about you and certain other information. 

You have the right to have incorrect data about you corrected. In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased. In addition, in certain circumstances, you have the right to require that the processing of your personal data be restricted. In addition, in certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. 

Finally, in certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability, which means that you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to have those personal data transferred from us to another data controller. 

For more information about your rights, please see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk 

2.2 Consent 

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. 

If you withdraw your consent, you should note that we will not be able to further process your data unless we are legally or contractually obliged to do so. 

You should note, however, that this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on consent before your withdrawal. The withdrawal of your consent will therefore only take effect at the time of the withdrawal. 

2.3 Contact 

You can contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights as described above, if you wish to complain, or if you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy by contacting: 

Nørrelundvej 10 

2730 Herlev 

E-mail: info@o2matic.com 

You can also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) about our processing of your personal data. For further information, see www.datatilsynet.dk. 

3 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND LATEST UPDATE  

This privacy policy will be updated on an ongoing basis. The latest update was on 6. July 2021. 

Contact info

Email: info@o2matic.com

Phone: +45 50 52 98 10

Nørrelundvej 10

2730 Herlev

Denmark

CVR: DK-38896636

 

O2matic is a registered trademark.

 

Privacy policy

Learn more here.

buy dnp online